Privacy Policy

Happy Hounds & Cooler Cats (Company Registered Number: 08455771) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Happy Hounds & Cooler Cats whose registered office is at 33 Connaught Road, London, E11 4AB.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

As a company, we hold very little personal details on our clients. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on happyhounds.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering our services and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders, including financial information such as credit / debit card numbers.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes.

COOKIES- Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Happy Hounds & Cooler Cats to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

SECURTY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To protect your information, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure data collected, on paper and via the website.

It may be processed by staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of our services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To generate bookings, invoices, receipts, and our own accounts. We also use the information to ensure we can meet the needs of your pet and our services.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your information for as long as needed to provide you with our services, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to keep it longer. Client files are normally archived when our services have not been used by a client for over 36 months. We may retain records for 5 years for accounting purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation (for example, due to a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Happy Hounds & Cooler Cats, our customers, staff or others.

If we use third party websites and services – Happy Hounds & Cooler Cats may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website and provision of our services. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal data provided by users of the website. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited and any data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites, including social media. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have a number of legal rights to control what we do with your information, for example, you can ask us to tell you what information we have about you and get a copy of it; correct or update information that is wrong. If you would like to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, please email info@happyhounds.co.uk.  We will provide his information free of charge and within 30 days.

For more information, or if you would like to discuss any issues about the personal information we hold, you can contact us on 020 3743 9247 or email us at info@happyhounds.co.uk. We hope that we can resolve any issues, but if we don’t you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@happyhounds.co.uk.

Last updated May 2018

Share This
Get in touch